CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:236 895338

Ms. Alice M. White
Import/Sales Coordinator
S S T Corporation
P.O. Box 1649
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of Magnesium Silicate (CAS# 1343-88-0), in bulk, from France.

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated February 28, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Magnesium Silicate will be 2839.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Silicates; commercial alkali metal silicates; other. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport